International Children's Book Day in the National Library
On April 2, 2014 was held an event dedicated to the International Children's Book Day at Conference hall of the National Library. The event was attended by representatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan folk art: People's writer of Uzbekistan, laureate of the prize «Hamza» and modern Uzbek children's writer Khudaiberdy Tohtabaev, doctor of Philological Sciences Abduqafur Rasulov and chief editor of the joint-stock company «Sharq» Rustam Bauturi. During the event, guests and participants with special enthusiasm stressed out the necessity to read good books for children in order to promote the enduring role of children's books in the formation of a new generation of readers. Also in the National library was presented the exhibition «Journey into the world of children's books».
Reference: Since 1967, April 2, on the birthday of great children's writer-author of the Danish writer Hans Christian Andersen on the initiative and decision of International Board on Books for Young People, IBBY the whole world celebrates the International Children's Book Day annually.