The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications.
The National Library of Uzbekistan till 2012 along with traditional card-catalog worked on electronic catalog. At present National Databases Formation Division replenishes the AILS electronic database with materials of Uzbekistan studies.
As of August 17-21, 2012 the electronic catalog was replenished with 56 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 33 records of journals articles, in total 621 bibliographic records and 269 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) and International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for local publications, the National Library issued 150 ISBN numbers (books for adults – 134, books for children – 16). 17 contracts for 156 titles of literature for adults and 8 for children were composed.
The Library made contracts for 34 ISSN numbers (2 were approved) 25 contracts were composed.