The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
From the 26th to 30th August the cataloging and classification received 117 copies of new editions.
Their technical and scientific pro handling were made and performed a bibliographic description of the 112 books (classified under the following headings: politics - 21 pcs., fiction - 45 pcs., pedagogy and culture - 3 pcs., science - 5 pcs., literary criticism - 2 pcs., medicine - 2 pcs., equipment - 31 pcs.), 5 СD ROM (policy – 3 pcs., equipment - 2 pcs.) that were transferred to the storage book service collection and periodicals for further using of readers.
All full-text documents were connected to the bibliographic records named 4322.
From the beginning of the year service of cataloguing and systematization systematized BBK (BBK), and produced bibliographic descriptions for 1915 printed publications, prepared for publication in Uzbekistan.
At the present the system AIBS includes 415750 records in total.
As of August   26-30, 2013 the electronic catalog was replenished with 83 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 19 records of journals articles, in total 562 bibliographic records and 268 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 22 ISBN numbers (books for adults 19, books for children – 3). 14 contracts for 35 titles of literature for adults and 11 for children were composed.
And regarding issuing of International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for local publications. The Library made contracts for 11 ISSN numbers.