The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
From 19 to 23 August  the service cataloging and classification received 74 new editions.
It was made their technical and scientific processing and performed bibliographic descriptions of 74 books (classified on the following sections: politics - 8, Fiction -10, Pedagogy and Culture - 41, Natural sciences-6, Literary criticism -9), which were transferred to the storage service books fund and the periodicals for future using by readers.
It was attached only 4292 names of full-text documents to bibliographic writings.
From the beginning of the year, the service cataloging and classification systematized by BBK (Library Bibliographic Classification) and gave the bibliographic descriptions to 1874 printed editions, which preparing for publishing in Uzbekistan.
Totally to the program AILS for today introduced 415750 electronic writings.
The service of formation of national bibliographic databases replenishes electronic database AILS with periodicals of regional character. From 19 to 23 August 2013   In the National library was carried out the following works on replenishment the electronic catalog: it was introduced 102 copies of Newspapers; 14 copies of magazines, totally 607 bibliographic writings; it was edited 212 bibliographic writings.
On issuing the international standard book number (ISBN) which is published in the Republic of Uzbekistan was carried out the following works: it was issued 54 ISBN (books for adults - 44 and for children-10). It was compiled 13 contracts to 61 items of literature for adults and 10 literatures for children.
ISSN. On issuing the international standard serial number to periodicals, it was compiled 3 contracts (It was carried out 5 numbers).