The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
From the 5th to 8th August the cataloging and classification received 159 copies of new editions.
Their  technical and scientific pro handling were made and performed a bibliographic description of the 149 books (classified under the following headings: politics - 29 pcs., Fiction - 25 pcs., agriculture - 15., Culture - 8 units., Pedagogy and Culture - 51 pcs., Science - 21 pcs., literary criticism - 13 pcs.) and 10 CD-ROM (classified under the following headings: policy - 8 units.,  agriculture - 1 unit., equipment - 1 unit.) that were transferred to the storage book service collection and periodicals for further using of readers.
All full-text documents were connected to the  bibliographic records named 3898.
From the beginning of the year service of cataloguing and systematization  systematized BBK (BBK), and produced a bibliographic descriptions for 1744 printed publications,  prepared for publication in Uzbekistan.
As of August 5-8, 2013 the electronic catalog was replenished with 81 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 14 records of journals articles, in total 536 bibliographic records and 120 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 50 ISBN numbers (books for adults - 50). 13 contracts for 34 titles of literature for adults were composed.
ISSN. The Library made contracts for 2 ISSN numbers.