The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
From July 15 to 19 service cataloging and got 44 copies. new editions.
Was made of their technical and scientific processing, as well as performed the bibliographic description 44 books (systematized in the following sections: policy - 8 units, , Fiction - 5 units., equipment - 10., art - 3 units., education and culture - 13 pcs., Science - 5 pcs.) that were transferred to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
All full-text documents for bibliographic records 3364 names.
With the beginning of the year service cataloguing and systematization of systematized on BBK (BBK), and produced a bibliographic description of the 1614 printed publications prepared for publication in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 412200  records in total.
As of July   15-19, 2013 the electronic catalog was replenished with 34 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 18 records of journals articles, in total 409 bibliographic records and 209 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 63 ISBN numbers. 13 contracts were composed for 51 titles of literature for adults.