The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
From July 8 to 12 service cataloging and got 305 copies. new editions.
Was made of their technical and scientific processing, as well as performed the bibliographic description 305 books (systematized in the following sections: policy - 81 units, medicine - 9 units, Fiction - 109 units., agriculture - 3 units., Art - 6 units., education and culture - 44 pcs., science - 10., directories - 2 units., literature -30 units., linguistics - 6 pcs.) that were transferred to the storage service book collection and periodicals for future use by readers.
All full-text documents for bibliographic records 3192  names.
With the beginning of the year service cataloguing and systematization of systematized on BBK (BBK), and produced a bibliographic description of the 1557 printed publications prepared for publication in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 411500 records in total.
As of July   8-12, 2013 the electronic catalog was replenished with 57 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 18 records of journals articles, in total 475 bibliographic records and 383 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 78 ISBN numbers (books for adults 76, books for children – 2). 18 contracts for 69 titles of literature for adults and 1 for children were composed.
And regarding issuing of International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for local publications. The Library made contracts for 3 ISSN numbers.