The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
From 24 to 28 june support cataloguing and systematization of the received 280 copies of new editions.
Was made of their technical and scientific processing, as well as performed the bibliographic description 130 books (systematized in the following sections: policy - 22 units,  natural sciences - 31 units, literary criticism – 10 units, agriculture – 8 units, equipment -  3 units, culture – 10 units, imaginative literature – 31 units, medicine – 3 units, art - 12 units)  and 150 abstracts (policy – 43 units, medicine - 21 units, equipment -  45 units, culture – 12 units, natural sciences - 15 units, art - 2 units, agriculture – 5 units, linguistics - 7 units) which have been transferred to the service of the storage of books and periodicals for the further use of the readers.
Just joined full-text documents for bibliographic records 2702 names.
With the beginning of the year service cataloguing and systematization of systematized on BBK (BBK), and produced a bibliographic description of the 1412 printed publications prepared for publication in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 410000 records in total.
As of June   24-28, 2013 the electronic catalog was replenished with 38 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 16 records of journals articles, in total 408 bibliographic records and 162 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of  International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 123 ISBN numbers (books for adults 119, books for children – 4).  13 contracts for 95 titles of literature for adults.