The National Library continues the work on information resources cataloging
From 22 to 26 April, cataloging and classification service received 57 copies. new editions.
Was made of their technical and scientific processing, as well as performed the bibliographic description of 57 thesis (systematized in the following sections: policy - 25 units, medicine - 20 units., technique - 2 units, pedagogy and culture - 6 units, natural Sciences - 12 units.) which have been transferred to the service of the storage of books and periodicals for the further use of the readers.
In order to improve the efficient use of the readers of the resources of the library received 152 printed publications have been translated from the paper type in the full-text electronic form.
With the beginning of the year service cataloguing and systematization of systematized on BBK (BBK), and produced a bibliographic description of the 895 printed publications prepared for publication in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 388 000 records in total.