The National Library continues the work on information resources cataloging
From 8 to 12 April, cataloging and classification service received 555 copies. new editions.
Was made of the technical and scientific processing, and performed a bibliographic description of 415 books (classified under the following headings: policy - 157 units, medicine - 2 units, fiction - 59 units, with./x.- 1ед., technique - 15 the art - 11 units, pedagogy and culture - 95 units; literature - 50 u., natural Sciences - 19 units., directories - 2 units, linguistics - 4 units) and 140 abstracts (systematized in the following sections: policy - 50 u., medicine - 20 units., technique - 26 units., art - 3 units, natural Sciences - 21 units., literature - 16 units, linguistics - 4 units) which have been transferred to the service of the storage of books and periodicals for the further use of the readers.
In order to improve the efficient use of the readers of the resources of the library received 55 printed publications have been translated from the paper type in the full-text electronic form.
With the beginning of the year service cataloguing and systematization of systematized on BBK (BBK), and produced a bibliographic description of the 800 printed publications prepared for publication in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 383950 records in total.