The open exhibition dedicated to the International Day of children's literature was held in the National library of the Uzbekistan
Since 1967 with the initiatives of the International Council for the children's book, April 2, birthday of the great and beloved children storyteller, the Danish writer Hans Christian Andersen, the whole world celebrates the International Day of children's book. On the International Day of children book, the organizers pay special attention to mass promotion of valuable children book, educating children to love the literature, emphasizing the continuing role of the children book forming the spiritual and intellectual appearance of  new generation in the world.
A number of projects under the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan about «Organizing the info library provision of population of the Republic» in order to meet and satisfy the intellectual needs of growing youth with modern requirement, maintaining the cultural, spiritual values, as well as creation of necessary conditions for wider and more systematic information support of the population.
With the support of the Ministry of national education, the measures for education of young people, who strive to get knowledge, love books and know how to improve their knowledge are taken.
Annually international children's book day is celebrated in educational institutions under Ministry of people education in Uzbekistan, on April. Additionally, the exhibition of literature «Book is the way to knowledge», devoted to the international day of children's book, was held on April 3 at 3:00 p.m. in the student's reading hall «Istikhbol» of the National library. Books were displayed in both Russian and Uzbek languages from the collections of the National library.The publication from the National library’s collection enrich the knowledge of children and adolescents providing them with moral and cultural development.