The National Library continues the work on information resources cataloging
From february 22 to march 1, service cataloging and classification was 145 copies. new editions.
Was made of the technical and scientific processing, and performed a bibliographic description of 136 books (classified under the following headings: politics - 28., and medicine - 8 units.; thin. lit. - 16 units., pedagogy and culture - 45 units.; technique - 5 units.; literature - 26 units., science - 8 pcs.)
9 CD-ROM (technique - 9 units.) Is passed to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
In order to improve the efficient use of the readers of the resources of the library received 300 printed publications have been translated from the paper type in the full-text electronic form.
Just join the full-text documents for Bibliographic Records 161 titles.
Cataloging and Classification Division classified by LBC (Library-bibliographic Classification) and prepared Cataloging-in-Publication data for 45 print publications which will be published in Uzbekistan. At present the AIBS system includes 375700 records in total.