The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
The National Library of Uzbekistan till 2012 along with traditional card-catalog worked on electronic catalog. At present Division of National Bibliographic Databases Formation replenishes the AILS electronic database with materials of Uzbekistan studies.
As of   January  21-25, 2013 the electronic catalog was replenished with 65 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 38 records of journals articles, in total 742 bibliographic records and  389 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) and International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for local publications, the National Library issued 83 ISBN numbers (books for adults – 78, books for children – 5). 8 contracts for 44 titles of literature for adults and 4 for children were composed.
The Library made contracts for 377 ISSN numbers, 305 of them sent to publishing house of the republic.