The National Library continues the work on information resources cataloging
From 21 to 25 January so the service of the cataloguing and systematization of the received 325 copies of new editions.
Was made of their technical and scientific processing, as well as performed the bibliographic description of 325 abstracts (systematized in the following sections: policy - 99 units, pedagogy, culture - 29 units., medicine - 63 units, linguistics - 12 units., literature - 4 units; S.Kh.-11 units; machinery - 66 units.; art - 5 units; sport - 3 units;natural science - 33 units), which have been transferred to the service of the storage of books and periodicals for the further use of the readers.
In order to improve the efficient use of the readers of the resources of the library 212 received printed publications have been translated from the paper type in the full-text electronic form.
Cataloging and Classification Division classified by LBC (Library-bibliographic Classification) and prepared Cataloging-in-Publication data for 37 print publications which will be published in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 367550 records in total.