Оn January 23 in the National library of Uzbekistan hosted a creative meeting with the editorial Board of the magazine «World literature»
Magazine «The World literature», published since 1997, the Uzbek Agency for print and information, the Union of writers of Uzbekistan and the Republican center of «Spirituality and enlightenment», on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov published on their pages works of world of prose and poetry, classical and modern, sometimes avant-garde works of art, literary articles, announcements about new works.
In January 23 there was held in the national library a creative meeting with the chief and the editorial Board of the magazine «World literature» on topical issues of promoting the revival and further development of cultural, spiritual and aesthetic formation of young people, through the popularisation of world literature, participation in the process of libraries as repositories of the world heritage of classical and contemporary literature. On the creative meeting were invited specialists of the National library, the users of the library, and also people who had an interest.
In the creative meeting took an active part and made statements: the poet and translator, Deputy chief editor of the magazine «World literature» Usmon Kuchkor, an expert on Indian language and the interpreter Amir Faizullo, poet and translator Muzaffar Ahmad, Specialist of Ziyonet, the poetess Gulchekhra Shakhobiddinova, candidate of philological Sciences Zukhriddin Isomiddinov, poet Shukur Qurbon.