The National Library continues the work on information resources cataloging
From 7 to 11 January of the current year service cataloging and classification was 377 copies. new editions.
Was made of the technical and scientific processing, and performed a bibliographic description of  240 books (classified under the following headings: politics - 77 units., technology - 7 units., science - 18 units., medicine - 2 units., fiction - 20., agriculture - 3 units.,), 140 theses (the policy - 36 units., agriculture - 3 units., equipment - 10., education and culture - 17 units., science - 28.) which were transferred to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
In order to increase the effective use of library resources readers received 176 publications have been translated from a paper form in the full-text electronic form
Cataloging and Classification Division classified by LBC (Library-bibliographic Classification) and prepared Cataloging-in-Publication data for 52 print publications which will be published in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 362900 records in total.