The National Library continues the work on information resources cataloging
From 12 to 16 November this year Service of cataloging and classification was 316 copies. new editions.
Was made of the technical and scientific processing, and performed a bibliographic description of 316 books and dissertations (classified under the following headings Policy - 49 units., Culture - 45 units., Art - 4 units., fiction – 100 units., Agriculture - 8 units., technology - 18 units., linguistics - 21 units., Science - 15 units., medicine - 38 units., philosophy - 14 units., sport - 2 units) which were transferred to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
To increase the effective use of library resources 98 publications have been digitized, as well as 180 paper catalog cards were transferred to the AIBS electronic catalog.
Cataloging and Classification Division classified by LBC (Library-bibliographic Classification) and prepared Cataloging-in-Publication data for 49 print publications which will be published in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 354684 records in total.