The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
Cataloging and classification service received 99 copies of new editions between 20 and 24 July.
Technical and scientific processing were made and 99 books’ bibliographic descriptions were performed (classified under the following headings: policy - 27 units, literature - 2 units, fiction books - 49 units, agriculture- 1 units, art - 1units, eguipment - 2 units, social science-12 units, pedagogy and culture - 4 units) which were given to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
In order to enhance the effective use of library resources readers 84 received  publications have been translated from the printed form to the full-text electronic form.
Cataloging and systematized service on LBC (Library Bibliographic Classification) gave bibliographic descriptions of 1719 prints and preparing for publication in Uzbekistan.
At the present the AIBS system includes 554650 records in total.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 46 ISBN numbers (books for adults  43 books for children – 3). 16 contracts were composed.
And regarding issuing of International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for local publications the National Library issued 1 ISSN number. The Library made contract for 5 ISSN number.