The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
Cataloging and classification service received 320 copies of new editions between 1 and 5 June.
Technical and scientific processing were made and 320 books’ bibliographic descriptions were performed (classified under the following headings: policy - 70 units, medicine-3 units, linguistics-33 units, literature-13 units, fiction books-143 units, agriculture- 2 units, religion- 14 units, natural science - 5 units, social science-18 units, pedagogy and culture-18 units) which were given to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
In order to enhance the effective use of library resources readers 109 received publications have been translated from the printed form to the full-text electronic form.
Cataloging and systematized service on LBC (Library Bibliographic Classification) gave bibliographic descriptions of 1377 prints and preparing for publication in Uzbekistan.
At the present the AIBS system includes 550750 records in total.
As of June 1 - 5, 2015  the electronic catalog was replenished with 21 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 3 records of journals articles, in total 198 bibliographic records were edited. The article 176 is attached to macroobject.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 119 ISBN numbers (books for adults  65 books for children – 54). 21 contracts were composed.
And regarding issuing of International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for local publications the National Library issued 1 ISSN number. The Library made contract for 1 ISSN number.