The National Library continues the work on information resources cataloging
For the period of first half of August Cataloging and Classification Division received 130 new items.
The Division staff has made processing of new arrivals, and made bibliographic description of  30 books (classified under the following headings: politics – 9 items, culture – 15 items, literature – 2 items, linguistics - 4 items,), as well as 100 abstracts (politics – 28 items, sciences – 30 items, medicine – 14 items, culture – 2 items, technology – 18 items, agriculture – 4 items, linguistics – 1 items ), which were delivered to the Storage of Books and Periodicals Division.
To increase the effective use of library resources 100 publications have been digitized, as well as 260 paper catalog cards were transferred to the AIBS electronic catalog.
Cataloging and Classification Division classified by LBC (Library-bibliographic Classification) and prepared Cataloging-in-Publication data for 75 print publications which will be published in Uzbekistan.
At present the AIBS system includes 351400 records in total.