The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
Cataloging and classification service received 263 copies of new editions between 23 and 27 february.
Technical and scientific processing were made and 250 books’ bibliographic descriptions were performed (classified under the following headings: policy - 125 units,  art- 7 units,  pedagogy and culture - 44 units; literature- 2 unit, linguistics-9 units, science-11 units,  agriculture- 5 units, technical– 19 units, medicine- 4 units; religion-2 units) and 10 СD (art- 1 units, pedagogy and culture – 9 units)  3 dissertations (agriculture- 3 units)  which were given to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
Cataloging and systematized service on LBC (Library Bibliographic Classification) gave bibliographic descriptions of 47 prints and preparing for publication in Uzbekistan.
At the present the AIBS system includes 540700 records in total.
As of  February  23  - 27 , 2015  the electronic catalog was replenished with 22 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 10 records of journals articles, in total 259 bibliographic records and 100 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 88 ISBN numbers (books for adults  76 books for children – 12). 21 contracts were composed.
And regarding issuing of International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for local publications. The Library made    of 1 contract for periodicals.