The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
Cataloging and classification service received 166 copies of new editions between 16 and 20 february.
Technical and scientific processing were made and 16 books’ bibliographic descriptions were performed (classified under the following headings: policy - 6 units,  art- 5 unitsб,  pedagogy and culture - 1 units; literature- 3 unit, science-1 unit) and 150 abstracts (politics-79 units, medicine-20 units; technical– 15 units; agriculture-17 units; science-19 units)  which were given to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
Cataloging and systematized service on LBC (Library Bibliographic Classification) gave bibliographic descriptions of 84 prints and preparing for publication in Uzbekistan.
At the present the AIBS system includes 539100 records in total.
As of  February  16  - 20 , 2015  the electronic catalog was replenished with 59 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 5 records of journals articles, in total 317 bibliographic records and 300 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 91 ISBN numbers (books for adults  75 books for children – 16). 21 contracts were composed.