The National Library continues work on the completion of electronic database of information resources and assignment of ISBN and ISSN numbers to local publications
Cataloging and classification service received 213 copies of new editions between 26 and 30 february.
Technical and scientific processing were made and 185  books’ bibliographic descriptions were performed (classified under the following headings: policy - 53 units,  technical– 5 units, art- 13 units, natural science - 7 units, reference - 1 units, pedagogy and culture - 10 units; literature- 9 unit, linguistics – 27 units, religious – 4 units, imaginative literature – 56 unit)  42 abstracts ( science - 7 units ; medicine - 14 units ; technical - 17 units; agriculture - 3 units, art – 1units) which were given to the storage service book collection and periodicals for further use by readers.
In order to enhance the effective use of library resources readers 163 received  publications have been translated from the printed form to the full-text electronic form.
Cataloging and systematized service on LBC (Library Bibliographic Classification) gave bibliographic descriptions of 35 prints and preparing for publication in Uzbekistan.
At the present the AIBS system includes 537600 records in total.
At present Division of National Bibliographic Databases Formation replenishes the AILS electronic database with materials of Uzbekistan studies.
As of  January  26  - 30 , 2015  the electronic catalog was replenished with 63 bibliographic records of newspapers articles, 15 records of journals articles, in total 483 bibliographic records and 350 bibliographic records were edited.
Regarding issuing of International Standard Book Number (ISBN) for local publications, the National Library issued 12 ISBN numbers (books for adults  9 books for children – 3). 6 contracts were composed.